Latest News
Today at the Cathedral View More
7:30am Morning Prayer
8:00am Eucharist
10:15am Doors open for sightseeing
12:30pm Eucharist
4:00pm Last entry for sightseeing
5:00pm Sung Eucharist for Mary Magdalene

Thirty-five new deacons ordained at St Paul's in joyous ceremony

Thirty-five women and men from across the Diocese of London have been ordained as deacons at a joyous ceremony in St Paul's.

The service of Eucharist on Saturday, 28 June, saw a packed Cathedral of friends, family and other well-wishers witness the ordinands begin their paths to priesthood.Each deacon was presented by supporting friends who had accompanied him or her on their journey to ordination.

VIEW AND DOWNLOAD ALL PHOTOS FROM THE CEREMONY
Images for personal, church, parish, diocesan, local newspaper or social media use only.

The main part of the ceremony saw the Bishop of London, The Right Reverend Richard Chartres, lay his hands on the heads of the candidates, before they were each vested in a white stole symbolising the liturgical role of deacons in the Eucharist. At the end of the service they were given the principal symbol of ministry - the New Testament.

DOWNLOAD THE ORDER OF SERVICE

READ THE BISHOP'S SERMON

Amidst the celebration, the congregation remembered with thanksgiving Steph Potter, who was to be ordained, but sadly passed away aged 51 in February. We pray for her family and the parish that would have received her as a deacon.

New Diocese of London deacons:

TWO CITIES
Stephen Baxter - St Olave, Hart Street
Ash Carter - Christ Church, Mayfair
Ben Jones - St Mary, Bryanston Square
Michael Lynch - All Saints, Margaret Street
Malcolm Riley - Christ Church, Mayfair

STEPNEY
Maxwell Hutchinson - St John on Bethnal Green
Alexandra Lilley - St Paul, Shadwell
Graham Stevenson - St Thomas, Stamford Hill
Matt Wall - St Mary, Stoke Newington
Darren Wolf - Christ Church, Spitalfields

KENSINGTON
Claire Clarke - St Saviour, Sunbury
Stephen Foster - Holy Trinity, Brompton
David Lee - St Peter, Fulham
David Maclure - St John the Baptist, Isleworth; Hounslow Deanery Pioneer Curate
Joel Sales - St John, Hampton Wick
Richard Whaite - All Saints, Fulham
Russell Winfield - Brentford Team Ministry
Peter Wolton - St George, Campden Hill, with St John the Baptist, Holland Road
Peter Wynter - Holy Trinity, Brompton

EDMONTON
Greg Bannister - Christ Church, Cockfosters
Kristin Breuss - Holy Trinity, Swiss Cottage
Stephen Coleman - St Paul, Winchmore Hill
Jon Finch - St Luke, Oseney Crescent
Benjamin Kerridge - Hornsey Parish
Timothy Miller - St Mary the Virgin, Primrose Hill
Andy Palmer - St John, Downshire Hill
Oliver Petter - The Parish of Old St Pancras

WILLESDEN
Olakunle Ayodeji - St John the Baptist, Pinner
Julia Bevis-Knowles - St Paul, Ruislip Manor
Peter Godden - Holy Trinity, Northwood
John Jenkins - Uxbridge Team Ministry
Andy Johnson - St John with St James, West Ealing
Ben Lovell - St Paul, South Harrow
Ajay More - St James, Alperton

MISSIONAL COMMUNITIES
Bola Adamolekun - Westbourne Park (Latimer Minster)
Missional Community