The Men of the Altar Frontal

History
Today at the Cathedral View More
Temporary closure of Stone and Golden Galleries
7:30am Morning Prayer
8:00am Eucharist
8:30am Doors open for sightseeing
12:30pm Eucharist
4:00pm Last entry for sightseeing
5:00pm Choral Evensong

The Men of the Altar Frontal

Through this page you can discover more about the men who worked on the altar frontal. By clicking on each name, you can learn about that man. Many include stories told by family members.

Private Eric George ALEXANDER - 56th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private Francis James ALLEN - 27th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private Alfred APPLIN - 5th Battalion, The 3rd Dorset Regiment

Sergeant George ARMSTRONG - The Coldstream Guards

Cadet Kenneth Alexander BAIRD - The Inns of Court, Officer Training Corps

Fusilier J G BARKER - First, Fourth Battalion, The London Fusiliers

Private Herbert Richard BARNES - 13th Battalion, The Essex Regiment

Lance Corporal Arthur John BELL - The Military Foot Police

Lance Corporal Cecil BICKLEY - 59th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private Frederick G BIRD - 2nd Battalion, The Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Private Sidney BLAKE - 13th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private George Henry BRAMMER - 1st Battalion, The King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment

Private Hedley George BRASNETT - 31st Battalion, The Canadian Infantry Regiment

Private John CAMERON - 31st Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Sapper Henry Alfred CASEY - The Royal Engineers

Trooper A CLARK - The Queen's Royal Lancers

Private Herbert James CLARKE - 19th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private Edward Lawrence CLAY - The Royal Army Service Corps

Gunner Samuel CLEWES - The Royal Field Artillery

Private Leonard J COLLINGS - 7th Battalion, The East Kent Regiment, The Buffs

Rifleman Walter CONWAY - 10th Battalion, The Royal Irish Rifles

Private Samuel Charles COOK - 5th Battalion, The Royal Wiltshire Regiment

Driver Percy Patrick COONEY - The Royal Field Artillery

Private Frank COX - The Royal Marine Light Infantry

Private Harold Erskine CROSBY - 24th Battalion, The Canadian Infantry Regiment

Captain Frederick Brooke DARLING - 8th Regiment, Australian Field Artillery

Private Frederick E DAVIS - The Somerset Light Infantry

Private Arthur Henry DELL - The 3rd South African Infantry Regiment

Gunner William Charles DENCH - The Royal Field Artillery

Private Horace Wilfred DEXTER - 12th Battalion, The Suffolk Regiment

Private George Ernest DODDRIDGE -10th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private Lionel Stanley DUDLEY - 2nd Battalion, The South African Infantry

Sergeant E H DUNNE - 2nd Battalion, The South African Infantry

Quartermaster Sergeant George EADES - 242 Battery, The Canadian Forestry Regiment

Signaller Frans Jacobus GERMISHUYS - 1st Battalion, The South African Infantry

Private Harold Lawrence GIBSON - The Royal Canadian Regiment

Private William James Todd GILLIES - 17th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private William GLASSBY - The York and Lancaster Regiment

Captain Percy Hirsch GOLDSTEIN - 55th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private William GOSPER 54th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Sapper Alexander Grewan GRANT - Canadian Forces

Gunner Charles Kenneth GUNN - 54th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Petty Officer - Albert James GUTTERIDGE - The Royal Navy

Lieutenant Corporal C R HAMPSON - The 2nd South African Infantry Regiment

Private Bertrand Pearce HARRIS - 8th Battalion, The Royal West Kents

Private James HENRY - Regiment unknown

Corporal W HIGGINS - 4th Battalion, The City of London Regiment

Private Albert HIGMAN - 7th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private Edward HODDER - 87th Battalion, the Canadian Infantry Regiment

Private William Oswald HOODLESS - 50th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private Charles Edward HOUSDEN - 2nd Battalion, The Bedfordshire Regiment

Sergeant Cecil HUGHES - 56th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private John James Victor HUGO - 1st Battalion, The Devon Regiment

Lance Corporal Alfred E JACKSON - The Royal Engineers

Private Frederick John JANSEN - 1st Battalion, The South African Infantry

Rifleman Herbert Arthur JENKINS - 11th Battalion, The Rifle Brigade

Sergeant Arthur A JOINES - First, Nineteenth Battalion, The London Regiment

Private Arthur McLuer KENNEDY - 24th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private George Arthur KENT - 5th Battalion, The Northamptonshire Regiment

Private F J KEY - The 66th Labour Corps Battalion

Sergeant Frederick John KINGSBURY - 34th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Driver John LEITHAM - The Army Service Corps

Staff Sergeant Joseph Allan LYNAS - Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Sergeant Clarence LYNCH - 52nd Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private William MACARTHY - Second Pioneers

Private Albert Gilbert MACDERMOTT - The Hampshire Regiment

Lieutenant William MAKEHAM - 8th Battalion, The Machine Gun Corps

Private Andrew John MANZIE - 2nd Battalion, The South African Infantry

Sapper Charles Henry MARCHANT - 3rd Engineer Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Guardsman John Walter MARSHALL - The Grenadier Guards

Sapper William Alfred MATTHEWS - The Royal Engineers

Private Henry Alfred MAXWELL - 1st Battalion, The Wiltshire Regiment

Private Cormick W MCCHORD - The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

Drummer John Cameron MCDONALD - 7th Battalion, The Seaforth Highlanders

Private William Charles MESLEY - The Royal Marine Light Infantry

Private Alfred MORTON - The Army Service Corps, Mechanical Transport

Rifleman R A MOSS - 1st Battalion, The London Rifle Brigade

Guardsman Horace B MOWBRAY - The Grenadier Guards

Sergeant Reginald Frank MUNDY - 10th Battalion, The Royal Regiment of Canada

Lance Corporal James Ernest MUTH - 133rd Engineer Battalion, The Royal Regiment of Canada

Private William Augustus NEWARK- First, Twentieth Battalion, The London Regiment

Private Malcolm O'BRIEN - 1st Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private J OLDEN - 78th Battalion, The Canadian Infantry Regiment

Private William Charles OLSEN - 22nd Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private Charles H PENNIALL - 1st Battalion, The King's Shropshire Light Infantry

Private George Arthur PERRY - 5th Battalion, The Canadian Infantry Regiment

Sergeant R J POPE - The Royal Garrison Artillery

Private Francis A PURKISS - 1st Battalion, The 8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Private Cyril Frank RAILTON - 11th Battalion, The Queen's

Sergeant Charles Howard REYNOLDS - 2nd Battalion, The Bedfordshire Regiment

Private Joseph W RICHARDS - 20th Battalion, The London Regiment

Private Sydney Talbot RICKETTS - 26th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Company Sergeant Major Frederick Horace RIPPER - 12th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private John ROBINSON - The East Yorkshire Regiment

Private Cyril Abbott ROLFE - 3rd Battalion, The London Regiment

Corporal John Levi ROSE - 2nd, Fourth Battalion, The Dorset Regiment

Private Charles William RUSSELL - 18th Battalion, The Canadian Infantry Regiment

Private J RUSSELL - 17th Battalion, The King’s Lancashire Regiment

Private Harold George SADLER - 20th Battalion, The Canadians

Fusilier Oliver SAMUEL - The Royal Fusiliers

Private Herbert SAYERS - 11th Battalion, The Royal Sussex Regiment

Private Henry Alfred SCHROEDER - 2nd Battalion, The South African Infantry

Private Arthur Edward SCOWEN - 2nd Battalion, The London Regiment

Private William SHIPP - 7th Battalion, The Suffolk Regiment

Private Richard Thomas SIBLEY - The Essex Regiment

Private ..... SLACK - The Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment

Private John SMALLEY - The Tanks Corps

Sergeant C E SMITH - 2nd Battalion, The Essex Regiment

Private Walter Herbert SMITH - 42nd Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Lance Corporal William SPENCER - 42nd Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private Eric A SPURGEON - The South African Medical Corps

Gunner Frederick STEELE - 154th Regiment, The Royal Garrison Artillery

Gunner C J STONE - 298 Brigade, The Royal Field Artillery

Lieutenant James Westralia STUBBS - 8th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private Samuel STURGESS - 7th Battalion, The North Staffordshire Regiment

Private Tom Clyde SWAINSTON - 44th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private J F SWART - 1st Battalion, The South African Infantry

Lance Corporal William Alexander THOMPSON - The South African Medical Corps

Private John TILL - 54th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private Herbert James TILSED - 58 Battalion, The Machine Gun Corps

Private Conrad Lindsay TINDALL - 4th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Gunner Frederick TRICE - 4th Pioneer Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Lance Corporal Thomas Henry TUCKEY - Inland Water Transport, The Royal Engineers

Gunner Harold A TURNER - The South African Heavy Artillery

Private S TURTON - 4th Battalion, The South African Scottish

Private Hendrikus VAN DIEST - 35th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Gunner Harold WALLACE - Royal Garrison Artillery

Corporal Oscar Frederick WEEDON - 2nd Battalion, The Bedfordshire Regiment

Mr J WEST - Rank and Regiment unknown

Lance Corporal Alfred Henry WESTLEY - 23rd Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private W WILLIAMS - 2nd Battalion, The South African Infantry

Lance Corporal W WILLIAMS - 8th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private Fred WILSON - First, Fifth Battalion, The York and Lancaster Regiment

Private Arthur Jesse WINN - 49th Battalion, The Australian Imperial Force

Private Augustus Cecil WREN - 6th Battalion, The Bedfordshire Regiment

Private Frederic John YOUNG - 11th Battalion, The Royal Fusiliers

Gunner John YOUNG - 54th Battery, The Australian Field Artillery


St Paul’s Cathedral is very grateful to the many people – staff, volunteers, experts, and relatives of the men who made the frontal – who have worked tirelessly to bring us to this significant moment in our commemoration of World War One, especially Jane Robinson, the Cathedral’s Broderers, and the Western Front Association.

We are also exceeding grateful to The National ArchivesNational Archives of Australia and Library and Archives Canada for supplying information and allowing St Paul's to reproduce images and documents on these website pages.

Medal index cards sourced through Ancestry (in the care of the Western Front Association).