Latest News
Today at the Cathedral View More
7:30am Morning Prayer
8:00am Eucharist
8:30am Doors open for sightseeing
12:30pm Eucharist
4:00pm Last entry for sightseeing
5:00pm Choral Evensong

40 new Deacons ordained in joyous ceremony at St Paul's

Forty women and men from across the Diocese of London have been ordained as Deacons at St Paul's, in a joyous ceremony at St Paul's.

The service of Eucharist on Saturday, 4 July, saw a packed Cathedral of friends, family and other well-wishers witness the ordinands begin their paths to priesthood. Each deacon was presented by supporting friends who have accompanied him or her on their journey to ordination.

VIEW ALL IMAGES FROM THE SERVICE
Images are free for personal, church, parish and local news use. 

The main part of the ceremony saw the Bishop of London, The Right Reverend Richard Chartres, lay his hands on the heads of the candidates, before they were each vested in a white stole symbolising the liturgical role of deacons in the Eucharist.

DOWNLOAD THE ORDER OF SERVICE

At the end of the service they were given the principal symbol of ministry - the New Testament.

St Paul's Cathedral wishes each and every deacon every best wish and blessing as they begin their ministry across London.

Two Cities
Stephen Brown St Augustine with St John, Kilburn
Lee Clark St Gabriel, Pimlico
Catherine Duce St Stephen with St John, Rochester Row
Antonio Garcia-Fuerte St John the Evangelist, Hyde Park Crescent
Jeffrey Lake St Bride, Fleet Street
Michele Lee St Stephen, Westbourne Park & St Matthew, Bayswater
Alastair McKay St Martin-in-the-Fields
Nick Mottershead St Olave, Hart Street
Jeremy Tayler St John’s Wood
Stepney
Heather Atkinson St Michael and All Angels, London Fields with St Paul, Haggerston
Unesu Chindabata Christ Church, Isle of Dogs
Elizabeth Clutterbuck Christ Church, Highbury
Steve Gayle St John of Jerusalem, South Hackney
Billy O’Reilly St Mary and Holy Trinity, Bow
Kensington
Sam Ashton St Andrew, Chelsea
Margaret Ayo St Clement, Notting Dale and St James, Norlands
Jacqueline Cammidge St James, Hampton Hill
Jeremy Carr All Souls, St Margarets-on-Thames
Chris Conn All Saints, Laleham
Edward Hodges Holy Trinity, Brompton
Tom Jackson Holy Trinity, Brompton
Andrew Rooney The Holy Innocents and St John, Hammersmith
Mark Ruoff Holy Trinity, Brompton
Gabrielle Thomas St Mary with St Alban, Teddington
Alan Trigle St Thomas, Kensal Town
Robert Wall Holy Trinity, Brompton
Andrew Watkins St Stephen, East Twickenham
Edmonton
Kirsten Birkett Oak Hill Theological College
Sally Dryden St Alban the Martyr, Golders Green Parish Church
Alex Garner St Alphage, Burnt Oak
Michael John St James, Muswell Hill
Damien Mason St Mary and Christ Church, Hendon
Christopher Stead Grace Church, Highlands
Ben Vane St Thomas, Oakwood
Guy Willis St Alban the Martyr, Holborn
Willesden
Angela Lewis Uxbridge Team
Jack Noble St Martin of Tours, Ruislip
Daniel Norris St John the Evangelist, Great Stanmore
Oliver Robinson St Gabriel, Cricklewood
Mohan Seevaratnam St Peter, West Harrow